17th International Conference on Crystal Growth and Epitaxy...

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

August 11th, Sunday

15:00 Registration
17:00 Welcome party

August 12th, Monday

09:00 Opening ceremony
09:40 Plenary 1 - Mickiewicz Hall, Auditorium Maximum
09:40 00:20:00 Plenary Lecture Anna Pajaczkowska Jan Czochralski and historical development of the Czochralski method - part 1
10:00 00:20:00 Plenary Lecture Reinhard Uecker Jan Czochralski and historical development of the Czochralski method - part 2
10:20 Coffee
11:00 Sessions - G01, G02, G03, G08, G10, T06
13:00 Lunch (JCG Editors meeting)
15:00 Sessions - G01, G02, G03, G08, G10, T06
17:00 Posters - MoP - G01, G02, G03, G05, G10, T02, T06
18:30 Break
19:00 PTWK assembly

August 13th, Tuesday

08:30 Plenary 2 - Mickiewicz Hall, Auditorium Maximum
08:30 00:40:00 Plenary Lecture James J. De Yoreo In situ TEM investigations of particle-mediated crystal growth
09:10 Plenary 3 - Mickiewicz Hall, Auditorium Maximum
09:10 00:40:00 Plenary Lecture Jiyang Wang Growth and Laser Performance of Rare-earth Vanadate Family Crystals
09:50 Coffee
10:20 Sessions - G01, G02, G04, G08, G10, T06
12:20 Lunch (IOCG Exec. Com. meeting)
14:00 Sessions - G01, G02, G04, G05, G10, T06
15:30 Break
16:00 Excursion

August 14th, Wednesday

08:30 Plenary 4 - Mickiewicz Hall, Auditorium Maximum
08:30 00:40:00 Plenary Lecture Jacek Kossut Diluted magnetic semiconductors – from bulk crystals to low dimensional structures
09:10 Plenary 5 - Mickiewicz Room, Auditorium Maximum
09:10 00:40:00 Plenary Lecture Alois Krost Growth of GaN on Si – an overview
09:50 Coffee
10:20 Sessions - G01, G02, G03, G05, G10, T06
12:20 Lunch (IOCG Council meeting)
14:00 Sessions - G01, G02, G03, G07, T03, T06
16:00 Posters - WeP - G04, G06, G07, G08, G09, T01, T03, T04, T05, T07, T08, T09
17:30 IOCG assembly
18:30 Break
20:00 Conference Dinner

August 15th, Thursday

08:30 Frank Prize Lecture - Mickiewicz Hall, Auditorium Maximum
08:30 00:30:00 Plenary Lecture Katsuo Tsukamoto In-Situ Observation of Crystal Growth: in the past and in the future
09:00 Laudise Prize Lecture - Mickiewicz Room, Auditorium Maximum
09:00 00:30:00 Plenary Lecture Chuantiang T. Chen Super nonlinear optical crystal-KBe2BO3F2
09:30 Schieber Prize Lecture - Mickiewicz Room, Auditorium Maximum
09:30 00:20:00 Plenary Lecture Yuki Kimura Nucleation and growth of cosmic nanominerals based on size effects in mesoscale
09:50 Coffee
10:20 Sessions - G01, G04, G07, T03, T06, T08
12:20 Lunch (EMCG meeting)
14:00 Sessions - G04, G06, G07, T01, T03, T08
16:00 Coffee
16:30 Sessions - G06, G07, T01, T03, T05, T07
18:30 End of Sessions

August 16th, Friday

08:30 Sessions - G09, T02, T04, T05, T07
10:30 Coffee
11:00 Sessions - G09, T02, T04, T05, T07
13:00 Coffee
13:30 Closing ceremony
© 1998-2021 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine