Time
|
Duration
|
Type
|
Presenting person
|
Title
|
September 6th, Monday |
|
14:00 |
Afternoon session - Main Building, room 213 |
14:00 |
00:45:00 |
invited oral |
Nicholas A. Peppas |
Advances in intelligent biomaterials for protein delivery, biological recognition and bioresponsive systems |
14:45 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Federica Chiellini |
Polymeric Nanoparticles for Targeted Administration of Therapeutic Proteins |
15:05 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Gennara Cavallaro |
Polycations based on polyasparthylhydrazide for gene therapy |
15:30 |
Coffee break |
15:50 |
Afternoon session - continued - Main Building, room 213 |
15:50 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Norbert Moszner |
New Components for Dental Filling Materials |
16:20 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Wojciech Swieszkowski |
SHRINKAGE OF DENTAL POLYMERIC COMPOSITES |
16:40 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Miroslawa El Fray |
Evaluation of fatigue behaviour of elastomeric biomedical polymers |
17:00 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Wojciech R. Fabianowski |
Mechanical characteristics of polymeric support as an important factor in osteoblast culture in vitro |
19:00 |
Poster session 1 |
19:00 |
#B-01 |
poster |
Miroslawa El Fray |
In-situ preparation and characterization of novel polyester/TiO2 nanostructured composites |
19:00 |
#B-02 |
poster |
Barbara Szaraniec |
Carbon and polymeric composites modified by nano-hydroxyapatite |
19:00 |
#B-03 |
poster |
Ewa Talik |
SPECTROSCOPIC CHARACTERIZATION OF POLYACID MODIFIED RESIN COMPOSITES (PMRC) |
19:00 |
#B-04 |
poster |
Cornelia Vasile |
SOME ASPECTS CONCERNING DRUG RELEASE FROM A POLYMERIC MATRIX BASED ON POLYMETHYLMETHACRYLATE AND ITS COPOLYMERS |
19:00 |
#B-05 |
poster |
Daniele Cauzzi |
Hybrid siloxane-polyaminoamides for the absorption of heparin from blood |
19:00 |
#B-06 |
poster |
Leonardo Adamo Pajewski |
Human Plasma Proteins as a New Haemostatic Material. Biocompatibility Testing. |
19:00 |
#B-07 |
poster |
Leonardo Adamo Pajewski |
Mechanical Properties of Human Plasma Derived Haemostatic Sponges Undergoing Radiation |
19:00 |
#B-08 |
poster |
Natalya V. Shishkova |
Lipids and products of lipid peroxidation at various biomaterials implantation (clinics and experiment) |
19:00 |
#B-09 |
poster |
Piotr Ulanski |
Modification of polymers by ultrasonic treatment in aqueous solution |
19:00 |
#B-10 |
poster |
Piotr Ulanski |
Porous polymeric scaffolds for bone regeneration |
19:00 |
#B-11 |
poster |
Yuri G. Yutovetc |
COMPLICATIONS OF THE UNIPOLAR ENDOPROSTHESIS AT MALIGNANT TUMOURS OF THE KNEE JOINT BONES. |
19:00 |
#B-12 |
poster |
Nikolay Yurkshtovich |
SYNTHESES AND PROPERTIES OF CELLULOSE PHOSPHATE |
19:00 |
#B-13 |
poster |
Nikolay Yurkshtovich |
Absorbable surgical sutures on the base of cellulose phosphate |
19:00 |
#B-14 |
poster |
Monika Bil |
Effect of diisocyanate chemical structure on biocompatibility of segmented polyurethanes |
19:00 |
#B-15 |
poster |
Karaś Joanna |
Effects of glass and polymer on the setting and mechanical properties of water - activated glass ionomer cements |
19:00 |
#B-16 |
poster |
Izabella Legocka |
Influence of radiation sterilization process on properties of poly(siloxaneurethanes) used as scaffolds for tissue engineering. |
19:00 |
#B-17 |
poster |
Mariusz Gadzinowski |
Polyester particles obtained by dialysis - new material for cell cultures |
19:00 |
#B-18 |
poster |
Jan Łukaszczyk |
Modulation of the properties of functional polysuccinate based temporary bone cement compositions with use of hydrophilic monomers |
19:00 |
#B-19 |
poster |
Lyudmila I. Donchenko |
Bioimplant effect on tendon tissue regeneration processes (clinics and experimental studies) |
19:00 |
#B-20 |
poster |
Zbigniew Jaegermann |
Microstructure of alumina bone graft material |
19:00 |
#B-21 |
poster |
Joanna E. Siejka - Kulczyk |
SEM investigations of tooth/ filling bonding |
September 7th, Tuesday |
|
11:00 |
Morning session - Main Building, room 213 |
11:00 |
00:45:00 |
invited oral |
Michel Vert |
Degradation of polymeric systems aimed at temporary therapeutic applications : structure-related complications |
11:45 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Marek Kozłowski |
Biodegradable multiphase polymeric materials |
12:30 |
Lunch break |
14:00 |
Afternoon session - Main Building, room 213 |
14:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Małgorzata Lewandowska-Szumieł |
Cells and scaffolds for tissue engineering - what is needed for success? |
14:30 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Abraham J. Domb |
Electrochemical coating of metallic medical devices |
15:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Gianluca Ciardelli |
Natural Materials, Molecular Recognition and Rapid Prototyping: Three Ingredients for a Successful Recipe in Tissue Repair |
15:30 |
Coffee break |
15:50 |
Afternoon session - continued - Main Building, room 213 |
15:50 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Arthur Coury |
HYDROGEL-BASED ANTI-ARRYTHMIC CARDIAC DRUG DELIVERY |
16:20 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Piotr Woźniak |
Alginate hydrogel-candidate support for cell transplantation - preliminary observation in human chondrocyte culture |
16:40 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Jutta Rieger |
Functional PEO as new building block for biomaterials |
17:00 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
reza eslami farsani |
Carbon Fibers - Polymer Composites in Human body |
September 8th, Wednesday |
|
09:00 |
Morning session - Main Building, room 213 |
09:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Hamid ELAISSARI |
Magnetic colloids: preparation and biomedical applications |
09:30 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Teresa M. Basinska |
Novel medical diagnostic test based on electrophoretic mobility of microspheres |
09:50 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Deirdre Morris |
Novel Higher Sensitivity Silicone Based Capacitive Pressure Sensors For Biomedical Applications |
10:10 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Radosław M. Olkowski |
Poly(epsilon-caprolactone)- and poly(methyl methacrylate)-based scaffolds in human bone-derived cell cultures in vitro |
10:30 |
Coffee break |
11:00 |
Morning session - continued - Main Building, room 213 |
11:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
HARUMA KAWAGUCHI |
Enhancement of sensitivity and selectivity in SPR detection of DNA point mutation by polymeric microspheres |
11:30 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Dana Kubies |
BIOMIMETIC SURFACES OF POLYMERS FOR TISSUE ENGINEERING |
12:00 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Antonov A. Alexandr |
THE TREATMENT OF PATELLA FRACTURES BY THE METHOD OF CONTROLLED EXTERNAL FIXATION |
12:30 |
Lunch break |
14:00 |
Afternoon session - Main Building, room 213 |
14:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Christo B. Tsvetanov |
Double stimuli-sensitive ABA block copolymers |
14:30 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Petra Uhlmann |
Surface functionalization by smart binary polymer brushes to tune physiko-chemical characteristics at biointerfaces |
14:50 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Alexey V. Kondyurin |
Cell growth on plasma immersion ion implanted polymer surfaces |
15:10 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
sergey n. krivenko |
Metabolic distresses at the patients with polymer materials using at a polytrauma. |
15:30 |
Coffee break |
15:50 |
Afternoon session - continued - Main Building, room 213 |
15:50 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Piotr Ulanski |
Macroscopic and microscopic hydrogels synthesized by radiation technique and their selected biomedical applications |
16:20 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Wojciech Swieszkowski |
IN VIVO WEAR OF POLYETHYELNE GLENOID COMPONENTS IN TOTAL SHOULDER ARTHROPLASTY |
16:40 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Bogusław Major |
Structure and biocompatibility of TiN coatings on polyurethane produced by laser ablation |
17:00 |
00:20:00 |
oral |
Tomasz Zieliński |
Prolonged ageing polymers modified by plasma carbon black |
19:00 |
Poster session 2 |
September 9th, Thursday |
|
09:00 |
Morning session - Main Building, room 213 |