Time
|
Duration
|
Type
|
Presenting person
|
Title
|
September 5th, Monday |
|
14:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Akihiko Yoshikawa |
Epitaxy Control and Characterization of InN, InN-based Ternary Alloys, and Their MQW-structures |
14:30 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
David J. Smith |
Determination of concentration, strain and internal electric fields in InN and InGaN quantum well and quantum dot structures |
15:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Euijoon Yoon |
Ultra-thin In-rich InGaN/GaN multiple quantum wells grown by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition |
September 6th, Tuesday |
|
09:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Wladek Walukiewicz |
Band Structure and Properties of InN and In-rich In1-xGaxN Alloys |
09:30 |
00:15:00 |
oral |
Louis F. J. Piper |
Valence band structure of InN from x-ray photoemission studies |
09:45 |
00:15:00 |
oral |
Jebreel M. Khoshman |
Band Gap Energy of a-InN Thin Films |
10:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Tatiana V. Shubina |
Plasmonic effects in InN-based structures with nano-clusters of metallic indium |
14:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Friedhelm Bechstedt |
Dielectric function of InN: Nonparabolicity and excitonic effects |
14:30 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Petra Specht |
Band transitions in the InGaN system |
15:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Dimiter Alexandrov |
Electron band structure and optical properties of InN and related alloys |
15:50 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Ruediger Goldhahn |
Optical anisotropy of InN from near-IR to deep-UV |
16:20 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Su-Huai Wei |
THEORETICAL INVESTIGATION OF THE InN BAND GAP ANOMALY |
September 7th, Wednesday |
|
09:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Tadeusz Suski |
Localized donor states resonant with the conduction band in InN and GaN |
09:30 |
00:15:00 |
oral |
Volker Cimalla |
Surface band bending at n-type and p-type InN by Auger Electron Spectroscopy |
09:45 |
00:15:00 |
oral |
Phillip A. Anderson |
Multiple photoluminescence peaks from mixed-phase indium nitride thin films |
10:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Albert A. Klochikhin |
Acceptor states in photluminescence of n-InN |
14:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
K. Scott A. Butcher |
Stoichiometry related point defects in InN |
14:30 |
00:15:00 |
oral |
Evgenia Valcheva |
Recombination processes with and without momentum conservation in degenerate InN |
14:45 |
00:15:00 |
oral |
Takashi Inushima |
Superconductivity of InN |
15:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Tim Veal |
Quantized Electron Accumulation, Inversion Layers and Fermi Level-Stabilization in Indium Nitride |
15:50 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Hiroyuki Naoi |
Growth and properties of InN, InGaN, and InN/InGaN quantum wells |
16:20 |
00:15:00 |
oral |
Eleftherios Iliopoulos |
InGaN and InAlN alloys grown in the entire composition range by plasma assisted molecular beam epitaxy |
16:35 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Phillip A. Anderson |
RF plasma sources for III-nitrides growth: influence of operating conditions and device geometry on active species production and InN film properties |
17:05 |
00:15:00 |
oral |
Emmanouil Dimakis |
Properties of MBE-grown InN (0001) films |
17:20 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Massimo Drago |
MOVPE growth of InN on Sapphire |
September 8th, Thursday |
|
09:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Akio Yamamoto |
Inhomogeneities in MOVPE InN |
09:30 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Vladislav Y. Malakhov |
InN Polycrystalline Films: Growth, Structure and Optical Characterization |
10:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Olga Kryliouk |
Single crystalline InN nanorods by H-MOVPE |
11:00 |
00:15:00 |
oral |
Rozaliya I. Barabash |
Characterization of chrystallographic properties and defects via X-ray microdiffraction in GaN(0001) layers |
11:15 |
00:15:00 |
oral |
Hamid Haratizadeh |
Effects of Si doping position on the emission energy and recombination dynamics of GaN/AlGaN multiple quantum wells |
11:30 |
00:15:00 |
oral |
Andreas Delimitis |
Structural and optical characterization of thick InN epilayers grown on GaN templates by plasma assisted molecular beam epitaxy |
11:45 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Zuzanna Lilental-Weber |
Compositional modulation in the InxGa1-xN layers; relation to their optical properties |
14:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Colin J. Humphreys |
Does electron microscopy produce In clustering in InGaN? |
14:30 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Pierre Ruterana |
Low and high indium fluctuation in MOCVD grown InGaN/GaN as determined by quantitative HRTEM |
15:00 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Christian Kisielowski |
Quantitative Electron Microscopy of the InN-GaN Ternary Alloy System |
15:50 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Paweł Dłużewski |
Finite element modelling of nonlinear elastic and piezoelectric properties of InN and InGaN QDs |
16:20 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Andreas Rosenauer |
Strain state analysis of InGaN/GaN – sources of error and optimized imaging conditions |
16:50 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
Marie-Antoinette Poisson |
III-Nitrides semiconductor compounds for microwave devices |
17:20 |
00:30:00 |
invited oral |
William A. Doolittle |
Indium Nitride: A Material with Photovoltaic Promise and Challenges |