E-MRS Fall Meeting 2008

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 15th, Monday

10:00 Opening & Plenary Session - Czochralski Award Ceremony - Small Hall (237)
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Optical Spectroscopy Tutorials - James Rohan, Emmanuel Scolan - Room 123
14:00 00:50:00 Invited oral Mircea Modreanu Optical spectroscopy: from experimental measurements to band structure determination
15:00 00:50:00 Invited oral Jean-Louis Stehlé Infra red Spectroscopic Ellipsometry analysis of nano structured thin films in polymers and semiconductors.
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 Poster session - Monday & Wednesday - Main Hall
16:30 #W1 Poster Crina-Elena Anastasescu Structural and morphological study of hydroxyapatite grown by chemical methods on different substrates
16:30 #W2 Poster Mihai Anastasescu Hydroxiapatite films on Ti and TiO2 for biological applications
16:30 #W3 Poster Frantisek Cerny Coloured DLC nanolayers
16:30 #W4 Poster Nicola K. Huesing Novel Precursors in the Synthesis of Mesoporous Silica-Titania Films
16:30 #W5 Poster Arockia Vimal Jeyaseelan Three dimensional substrates for Microbatteries
16:30 #W6 Poster Tetyana Levchenko Sol-gel synthesis and functionalisation of multi-layered template-structured silica films on glass substrate
16:30 #W7 Poster Carmen Moldovan Characterized of self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) on polymer substrate comparative with silicon substrate for E.coli detection
16:30 #W8 Poster Anna Peled Core-shell and raspberry-like nanocomposites based on hybrid silica nanoparticles and on a functional polycarbazole polymer
16:30 #W9 Poster Patrice Raynaud Amorphous hydrocarbon film deposition in plasma assisted CVD process: competition between deposition and erosion
16:30 #W10 Poster Andrea Terenzi Environmental analysis by lca approach applied to plasma and sol-gel deposition processes
16:30 #W11 Poster Jessica Thery PECVD ion exchange membrane for Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell

September 16th, Tuesday

09:00 Fundamentals - James Rohan, Christophe Le Pen - Room 123
09:00 00:30:00 Oral Patrick Choquet NAPOLYDE, an European Integrated Project concerning NAno-structured POLYmer DEposition processes for mass production of innovative systems for energy production & control for smart devices.
09:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Aharon Gedanken Coating Flat and Curved Surfaces by Nanoparticles Using Ultrasound and Microwave Radiations
10:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Patrice Raynaud Plasma nanolayering, nanoclustering and nanotexturing: challenges for future processes for mass production.
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
10:50 Applications - Patrick Choquet, Patrice Raynaud - Room 123
10:50 00:20:00 Oral Christophe Le pen Development of transparent thin film to improve corrosion protection of steel
11:10 Invited oral Raphaël Salot Microbattery technology overview and associated multilayer encapsulation process
11:40 00:20:00 Oral Emmanuel Scolan Nanostructured sol-gel surfaces
12:00 00:20:00 Oral Sebastian Kamps Hydrophobic thin films with controlled surface roughness made by the sol gel method
12:20 00:20:00 Oral Nicolas Blondiaux Fabrication of superhydrophobic surfaces with controlled topography and chemistry
12:40 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Characterisation - Clara Silvestre, Mircea Modreanu - Room 123
14:00 00:20:00 Oral Jean-Louis Stehlé characterization of barrier layer and porous materials by Ellipsometry porosimetry
14:20 00:20:00 Oral Sigrid Bernstorff Nanostructured materials as seen by Small Angle Scattering
14:40 00:30:00 Invited oral Jose M. Kenny NANOFUN-POLY: The European Network of Excellence on Multifunctional Nanostructured Polymers and Nanocomposites
15:10 00:30:00 Invited oral Luca Valentini Polymer nanocomposites from functionalized carbon nanotubes
15:40 Coffee break - Main Hall
16:00 Parallel Session - Aharon Gedanken, Jose Kenny
16:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Clara Silvestre Coordination Action: NMP3-CA-2008-218331-NaPolyNet Setting up research-intensive clusters across the EU on characterization of polymer nanostructures
16:30 00:20:00 Oral Donatella Duraccio Structure development during melt crystallization of isotactic polypropylene modified with clay and hydrocarbon resin
16:50 00:20:00 Oral Jean-Louis Stehlé Molecular fractal surfaces analysis with spectroscopic ellipsometry
17:10 00:20:00 Oral Sami Oukassi Microfabrication of thin film microbatteries

September 17th, Wednesday

09:00 Parallel Session - Ulrich Schubert, Christophe Le Pen - Room 123
09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Jas Pal Badyal Bioactive Surfaces
09:30 00:20:00 Oral Jerome Gavillet Self-cleaning surfaces
09:50 00:20:00 Oral Elena Dilonardo Plasma deposition of hydrocarbon films containing platinum nanoclusters
10:10 00:20:00 Oral Ireneusz Piwoński Mesoscopic objects, porous layers and nanocomposites - possibilities of sol-gel chemistry
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Parallel Session - Jas Pal Badyal, Emmanuel Scolan - Room 123
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Ulrich Schubert Sol-Gel and Polymer Films with Incorporated Inorganic Nanoparticles
11:30 00:20:00 Oral Bernard Wenger Waveguide nanostructuring for biosensing applications
11:50 00:30:00 Invited oral Cornelia A. Vasile Architecture and composition influence on the properties of some smart polymeric materials designed as matrices in drug delivery systems
12:20 00:20:00 Oral Claire Saulou Plasma deposition of organosilicon polymer thin films with embedded nanosilver for prevention of microbial adhesion
12:40 00:20:00 Oral Alain Daniel Development of a hybrid PECVD/PVD process for nanocomposite thin films synthesis: application to copper-silica layers
13:00 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 No session - Room 123
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
16:00 Joint Poster Session 2 - Main Hall
© 1998-2022 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine