E-MRS Fall Meeting 2008

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 15th, Monday

10:00 Opening & Plenary Session - Czochralski Award Ceremony - Small Hall (237)
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Parallel Session - Room 215
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Ryszard Pyrz Atomic-continuum equivalence at nanoscale
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Toby D. Young Molecular statics simulation of nanoindentation on nanocrystalline copper
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Pier Luca Palla Molecular dynamics results showing continuum theory failure in describing the elastic behavior of nanoparticles embedded in Si-based systems
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Viktor I. Belko Effect of hydrostatic pressure on defect diffusion in silicon: molecular dynamics simulations
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
16:00 Joint Poster Session 1 - Monday & Wednesday - Main Hall
16:00 #K01 Poster Romuald Dobosz Modelling of plastic deformation of nano-polycrystalline materials
16:00 #K02 Poster Olha Kyryliv Peculiarities of structural changes and diffusion distribution of alloying elements in titanium alloys after mechanical-pulse treatment
16:00 #K03 Poster Tatyana A. Ryumshyna Influence of internal stresses on the properties of solids
16:00 #K04 Poster Karolina A. Rzepiejewska-Malyska Deformation mechanisms in TiN/NbN multilayer thin films
16:00 #K05 Poster Yoshiki Takagi Characterization of the interface between nano crystalline diamond and Silicon substrate
16:00 #K06 Poster Yoshiki Takagi Hydrogen-free CVD nano diamond particle synthesis with graphite rod heating
16:00 #K07 Poster Thomas B. Tengen Stochastic Approach To The Changes In The Mechanical Properties Of Nano-Crystalline Materials Induced By Grain Growth
16:00 #K08 Poster Lawrence C. Whitmore Transmission Electron Microscopy Studies of Nano Indented Zirconia Layers on Silicon Wafer Substrates

September 16th, Tuesday

09:00 Parallel Session - Room 215
09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Sebastien Mercier Homogenization of elastic-viscoplastic heterogeneous materials: Application to nanomaterials
09:30 00:15:00 Oral Brian Derby Strain gradients and the strength of nanoporous gold
09:45 00:15:00 Oral Pierre Hirel Study of dislocation nucleation activation from surface step by atomistic calculations
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Parallel Session - Room 215
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Lazar S. Shvindlerman Motion of Connected Grain Boundaries and Stability of Nanocrystalline Systems
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Gaetan Raymond Characterisation of silicon nitride thin films used as stressor liners on CMOS FETs
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Massimo Celino MgH2-Mg interface: a first-principle molecular dynamics characterization
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards

September 17th, Wednesday

09:00 Parallel Session - Room 215
09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Boris I. Yakobson Nanotubes in global warming: From dynamic topology in superplasticity to hyperthermia in cancer treatment
09:30 00:15:00 Oral Grzegorz Litak On buckling of carbon nanotubes
09:45 00:15:00 Oral Jung Mo Seo Characterization of Mechanical Properties of Nanowires by MEMS Actuator
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Rui Dou The strength of gold nanowires
10:15 00:15:00 Oral Huijun Wu A novel three-tier reflective nanofibre structure for high performance thermal resistant but water vapor permeable insulations
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Parallel Session - Room 215
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Malgorzata Lewandowska Tailoring mechanical properties by grain refinement and particle redistribution
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Tae ok Kim Mechanical Properties of Lead Free Solder Material at High Temperature
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 No session - Room 215
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
16:00 Joint Poster Session 2 - Main Hall

September 19th, Friday

09:00 E-MRS & EPDIC Joint Plenary Session - Small Hall (237)
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
© 1998-2022 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine