E-MRS Fall Meeting 2008

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

00:30:00 Invited oral Roman Pampuch Some Facts about Mechanical Properties of CMC
Poster Iryna V. Uvarova Development of methods for rapid biochemical control over the effect of iron based nanopowders on human organizm
Poster Iryna V. Uvarova Electronic structure and thermodynamical properties of the multiphased Cr-Si 

September 15th, Monday

10:00 Opening & Plenary Session - Czochralski Award Ceremony - Small Hall (237)
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Parallel Session - Room 208
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Valeriy V. Skorokhod Conductive and dielectric properties of functional ceramic composites 
14:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Rodrigo Moreno Colloidal processing of nanozirconia-MWCNT composites for biomedical applications
15:00 00:30:00 Oral Nikolay Lyakhov The development of components for high-temperature ceramic matrix composites
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
16:00 Joint Poster Session 1 - Monday & Wednesday - Main Hall
16:00 #I01 Poster Paulina Bednarek Gelcasting in moulding of ceramic powders with application of new monomers
16:00 #I02 Poster Katarzyna Konopka Investigation of compaction of diatoms by die pressing and slip casting method  
16:00 #I03 Poster Victor I. Kulik Ceramic Composites With SiC Matrix Produced By Liquid Silicon Infiltration Process For Frictional Applications
16:00 #I04 Poster Victor I. Kulik Experimental And Theoretical Study of CVI Process Production of Composites With SiC Matrix From Methylsilane
16:00 #I05 Poster Viktor Lyashenko Modeling and Automation of Pressing Processes in Powder Metallurgy
16:00 #I07 Poster Igor V. Shishkovsky Layer by Layer Laser Synthesis of 3D Ceramic MEMS from Oxide Powder Mixtures.
16:00 #I08 Poster Tatyana M. Ulyanova Ceramic composites from nanostructured powders  
16:00 #I09 Poster Paweł Wiśniewski Water-thinnable poly(urethanecarbamide) dispersions in die pressing of alumina
16:00 #I10 Poster Yin Ye Synthesis of pyrochlore-free Pb(Ni1/3Nb2/3O3)-PbTiO3 powders and ceramics via an organics-assisted solid state reaction
16:00 #I11 Poster Teresa Zaremba Molten salt synthesis and characterization of Bi4Ti3O12 crystals
16:00 #I12 Poster Teresa Zaremba Morphology control of K0.5Bi0.5TiO3 and Na0.5Bi0.5TiO3 ferroelectric ceramic powders by molten salt synthesis
16:00 #I13 Poster Teresa Zaremba Investigations on synthesis and microstructure of potassium titanates
16:00 #I14 Poster Paweł Falkowski Effect of carboxyl group in monosaccharide ring on viscosity of nanometric alumina suspension
16:00 #I15 Poster Nataliia Konig Layered Molybdenum and Tungsten Dichalcogenides nanosized powders
16:00 #I16 Poster Volodymyr Sydorchuk Mechanochemical synthesis and some properties of barium titanate nanooparticles
16:00 #I17 Poster Lev A. Trusov Synthesis of submicron SrFe12-xAlxO19 particles with very high coercitivity
16:00 #I18 Poster Mariusz Andrzejczuk Microstructural and mechanical characterization of zirconia based composite
16:00 #I19 Poster Iegor Brodnikovskyi Mechanical behavior of NiO-10Sc1CeSZ ceramics in high-temperature hydrogen environment
16:00 #I20 Poster Maria J. Gomes Evaluation of residual stress in PZT films produced by laser ablation using X-Ray Diffraction and Raman spectroscopy
16:00 #I21 Poster Eva Gregorová Effective properties of ceramic matrix composites
16:00 #I22 Poster Zbigniew Jaegermann Mechanical properties of functional alumina/polyurethane biocomposite
16:00 #I23 Poster Young-Uk Kwon Mesoporous silica thin film with ordered lamellar structure with properties for hard-coating and low-k materials
16:00 #I25 Poster Gaida Sedmale Phase development and properties of high-temperature ceramic in the system mullite-ZrO2
16:00 #I26 Poster Mikalai Shypitsa Influence of ceramic inclusions on structure and properties of composite materials on the basis of metals
16:00 #I27 Poster Dariusz Siemiaszko WC-6%Co composites sintered by the reactive Pulse Plasma Sintering method.
16:00 #I28 Poster Włodzimierz S. Wilk Machining of the advanced MMC and CMC composites
16:00 #I29 Poster Shauchonak A. Alex Sprayed targets from zinc oxide with additives of rare-earth compound for obtaining of multipurpose touch microsystems
16:00 #I30 Poster Nataliya V. Babayevskaya Formation and study of luminescence ceramics based on polycrystalline calcium fluorapatite doped with europium ions
16:00 #I31 Poster Ciceron A. Berbecaru Ceramic BaZn1/3Ta2/3O3 for microwave applications
16:00 #I32 Poster Grzegorz Dercz Structure, magnetic and dielectric properties of Bi5Ti3FeO15 multiferroic ceramics after high energy ball milling and free sintering process.
16:00 #I33 Poster Agata K. Dudek Plasma treatment of plasma sprayed HA coatings.
16:00 #I34 Poster Magdalena M. Dudek Ionic conductivity  in the CeO2-Sm2O3-MO (M = Ca,  Ba, Sr,) system
16:00 #I36 Poster Maria V. Golikova Oxygen-ion conducting ceramic materials based on perovskite Sr3Bi2O6
16:00 #I37 Poster Larisa Grigorjeva ZnO ceramic sintering and luminescence properties
16:00 #I38 Poster Donats Millers Excitation transfer in zirconia nanocrystals and ceramics
16:00 #I39 Poster Youn-Gon Park Luminescence and temperature dependency of β-SiAlON phosphor
16:00 #I40 Poster Youn-Gon Park Synthesis and luminescent properties of Ca-α-SiAlON:Eu2+ phosphors
16:00 #I41 Poster Krisjanis Smits Eu Luminescence in zirconia nanocrystals
16:00 #I42 Poster Alexander V. Vasiliev Synthesis and properties of a (La,Sr)MnO3-x -based magnetoresistive composites from borate glasses.
16:00 #I43 Poster Anna Wajler Transparent cobalt-doped magnesium aluminate ceramics for Q-switch applications – powder preparation and sintering
16:00 #I44 Poster Anna Wajler Transparent Nd:YAG ceramics sintered from nanometric powders- effect of co-precipitation temperature on powder sinterability
16:00 #I45 Poster Yingbang Yao Characteristics of Sm-doped BiFeO3 ceramics prepared by a modified solid-state-reaction method
16:00 #I46 Poster Roman P. Yavetskiy Optical ceramics based on cubic refractory oxides via vacuum sintering
16:00 #I47 Poster Wiesława Olesińska Joining of SiC to steel using SiCf/Cu composite.
16:00 #I48 Poster Krzysztof Perkowski Separation of oil impurities from oil in water emulsions enhance by modified surface of silica filters
16:00 #I49 Poster Bożena Pietrzyk Protective properties of composite oxide coatings deposited by sol‑gel method
16:00 #I50 Poster Bożena Pietrzyk Effect of carbon interlayer on the protective properties of hydroxyapatite coating deposited on 316L stainless steel by sol-gel method
16:00 #I51 Poster Tetiana Sydorenko Investigation of contact interaction of metal melts and non metal materials by high temperature X-ray diffraction method
16:00 #I52 Poster Santiago De Bernardi-Martín On cation segregation to the grain boundaries and creep response in zirconia-based ceramics
16:00 #I53 Poster Tomasz Strachowski Hydrothermal Synthesis of ZnAl2O4 Spinel

September 16th, Tuesday

09:00 Parallel Session - Room 208
09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Rostislav A. Andrievskiy Size-Dependent and Interface Effects in Properties of Nanocomposites
09:30 00:30:00 Invited oral George Gnesin About  encyclopedic edition ”Inorganic Materials Science”
10:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Leonid I. Chernyshev The organization of international cooperation in the field of materials science 
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Parallel Session - Room 208
11:00 00:15:00 Oral Amir Weizman Microstructural evolution of reaction bonded boron carbide composites
11:15 00:15:00 Oral Michel W. Barsoum The Max phases and kinking nonlinear elastic solids A newly identified class of solids
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Mikolaj Szafran Ceramic-polymer composites for medical application
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Dieter Sporn Preparation, properties and long-term behaviour of OCMC parts in industrial applications
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Sukyas Ordanyan Оn ways of development of new engineering ceramics
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Parallel Session - Room 208
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Iryna V. Uvarova Features of phase transformations under low temperature synthesis of refractory compounds from mechanically activated powder mixtures
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Rodrigo Moreno Gelcasting of ZTA composites using a new monomer: glycerol monoacrylate
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Yoshio Sakka Fabrication of textured ceramics by colloidal processing in a high magnetic field
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Paulina Bednarek Monosaccharides derivatives in gelcasting of ceramic powders
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall

September 17th, Wednesday

09:00 Parallel Session - Room 208
09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Andrey V. Ragulya SPS fundamentals and application to manufacturing of ceramic-matrix nanocomposites
09:30 00:15:00 Oral Manuela Stir Spark Plasma Sintering Synthesis of Nanocrystalline Cobalt-Doped Titania
09:45 00:15:00 Oral Salvatore Grasso Correlation between applied pressure, properties and microstructure in pure ultrafine WC powder consolidated by Spark Plasma Sintering (SPS)
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Gilbert Fantozzi Spark Plasma Sintering of Transparent Ceramics
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Parallel Session - Room 208
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Rachman Chaim Nanocrystalline ceramics by spark plasma sintering of oxide nanopowders
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Andrey V. Ragulya Influence of different technological conditions on the synthesis processes of TiN-TiB2 ceramic composite by spark plasma sintering method
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Tamara Kharlamova Doping and structural features of the apatite-type lanthanum silicate in the La2O3–SiO2–Al2O3 and La2O3–SiO2–Fe2O3 systems
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Maciej Krystian Two-Component Ceramic Injection Moulding (CIM) for Large-Scale Production for Railway Applications
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Parallel session - Room 208
14:00 00:15:00 Oral Igor L. Shabalin Design principles and manufacturing approaches in carbide-carbon hetero-modulus ceramics
14:15 00:15:00 Oral Antonio Javier Sanchez-Herencia Fabrication of Ni - NiO composites from water based slurries
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Łukasz Wasilewski Characteristic of Al2O3 – Ni composites obtained by slip casting method.
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Olena R. Andriyevskaya Phase relations and nanostructures in the oxide systems based on zirconia and hafnia with lanthanides
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Sergij M. Lakiza Phase diagrams of the systems Al2O3–ZrO2–Ln(Y)2O3 as a scientific base for creating new high-temperature structural ceramics
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
16:00 Joint Poster Session 2 - Main Hall

September 18th, Thursday

09:00 Parallel symposia - Room 208
09:00 00:15:00 Oral Maria Pervolaraki Epitaxial-like thin films of La5Ca9Cu24O41 grown on MgO and SrTiO3 substrates using PLD.
09:15 00:15:00 Oral Masashi Ishii Y2O3 Thin Film Deposited by Two-step Process and Its Resistance to Halogen Plasma
09:30 00:15:00 Oral Tung-Ching Huang Quenching green and enhancing red upconversion emissions of Er3+ by reducing tetragonality in Yb3+ co-doped ferroelectrics
09:45 00:15:00 Oral Michał A. Borysiewicz Application of Ti-Al-N MAX-phase for contacts to GaN
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Efthymios C. Svoukis Thermal conductivity measurement of a La5Ca9Cu24O41 thin film using the 3ω method.
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Parallel Session - Room 208
11:00 00:15:00 Oral Janusz D. Fidelus Advanced nanoporous yttria-stabilized zirconia ceramics for luminescent oxygen sensors
11:15 00:15:00 Oral Artem Kozyrev Effect of inhomogeneities of nanostructural magnesium diboride and SiC adding on critical current density
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Anna Blinkina Radiation Defects in BCS-Superconductor  MgB2
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Ahmet Yönetken Microwave sintering of electroless Ni plated SiC and Fe powders
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Tetiana Sydorenko The wettability by liquid metals and brazing processes for joining of functional perovskite ceramics
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Michel W. Barsoum The Mystery of the Great Pyramids of Egypt: A Partial Solution
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Parallel Session - Room 208
14:00 00:15:00 Oral Natalya Baklanova Characterization of nanoscale properties of the interfacial coatings on SiC reinforced fibers for CMC's
14:15 00:15:00 Oral Oleksandr V. Vdovychenko On the estimation of defects containing materials using extended non-linear theory of elasticity
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Natalia Bukrina Modification of the composite by electron beem
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall

September 19th, Friday

09:00 E-MRS & EPDIC Joint Plenary Session
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Parallel Session - Room 208
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Zbigniew Pędzich Reliability of oxide matrix composites
11:30 00:30:00 Oral Willi Pabst The effective Poisson ratio of two-phase composites
12:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Marek A. Faryna Estimation of crystallographic defects density in ceramics from ESEM/EBSD data
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
© 1998-2022 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine