E-MRS Fall Meeting 2008

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 15th, Monday

16:00 Joint Poster Session I - Monday & Wednesday - Main Hall
16:00 #H01 Poster Nataly V. Boshytska Stability of iron-based carbon nanotubes in biological media
16:00 #H02 Poster Olena A. Ivashchenko Development of methods   for   rapid  biochemical control
16:00 #H03 Poster Carmen Moldovan Biosensor for pesticides detection in food
16:00 #H04 Poster Bożena Pietrzyk Adhesion of composite carbon-hydroxyapatite coatings deposited on 316L stainless steel
16:00 #H05 Poster Mikalai Shypitsa The estimation of the ability of the titanium surface on growth of bone tissue by chosen methods.
16:00 #H06 Poster Tatyana M. Ulyanova The Cellulose Templates   for   Nanostructured Oxide Fibers Ulyanova T.M., Vityaz P.A., Krut’ko N.P., Titova  L.V. Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry of NAS of Belarus

September 16th, Tuesday

09:00 Session 1 - as a part of Symposium L - Room 213
09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Christoph Neinhuis Functional Self-organizing Surface Structures in Biology and Engineering
09:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Thomas Scheibel Spider silk – production and processing of a fascinating biomaterial
10:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Georgy V. Gursky Oligomers isohelical to DNA: DNA-binding properties and applications for construction of nano-scaled devices

September 17th, Wednesday

14:00 Session 2 - as a part of Symposium L - Room 213
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Henning Immink Lotus-Effect®: Biomimetic super-hydrophobic surfaces and their application
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Terje Sjöström Self-organised nano-dot structures on titanium surfaces with tuneable dimensions for evaluation of cell response to nano-topography
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Wai Fong Ng Cerium-based coating for enhancing the corrosion resistance of bio-degradable Mg implants
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Oleksandra S. Kryzhanovska Highly oriented dense calcium fluorapatite biomimetically grown on metal substrates
15:15 00:15:00 Oral Mariya H. Kostova Bioinspired design of SrAl2O4:Eu2+ phosphor
16:00 Joint Poster Session II - Poster Award Ceremony - Main Hall

September 18th, Thursday

09:00 Session 3 - as a part of Symposium L - Room 213
09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Ille C. Gebeshuber Bacilli, green algae, diatoms and red blood cells – how biology inspires novel materials in nanoarchitectural applications
09:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Ralph Spolenak Design rules for biomimetic materials: from adhesive structures to nanocomposites
10:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Gil Rosenman Peptide Nanotubes: Physical Properties and Technological Applications
15:50 Session 4 - as a part of Symposium L - Room 213
15:50 00:15:00 Oral Boaz Pokroy Bio-inspired actuated nanostructures
16:05 00:15:00 Oral Cordt Zollfrank Bioinspired templating of ZnO with blue luminescent characteristics
16:20 00:15:00 Oral Alison M. Funston Nanoparticle Ligand-Solvent Interactions
16:35 00:15:00 Oral Mikhail F. Bobrov QTAIM Analysis of Weak Interactions in Bio-Inspired Substances: Derivatives of the L-α-Glutamic Acid and Cyclotriphosphazene
© 1998-2022 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine