E-MRS Fall Meeting 2008

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 15th, Monday

10:00 Opening & Plenary Session - Czochralski Award Ceremony - Small Hall (237)
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 afternoon session - Kny, Erich - Introduction, invited lectures - Room 219
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Erich Kny Principles, applications, and limitations of polymer nanocomposites,  cutting-edge materials for innovative engineering uses.
14:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Jari J. Koskinen Polymer nanocomposite development for electronic industry needs
15:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Monika Pilz New method for improving properties of polymer composites by using organic inorganic hybrid polymers
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
16:00 Joint Poster Session 1 - Polymer matrix nanocomposites - Main Hall
16:00 #F01 Poster Catalina Natalia Cheaburu Characterisation of the Chitosan/layered silicate nanocomposites
16:00 #F02 Poster Onur Yilmaz Nanocomposites based on montmorillonite/acrylic copolymers for aqueous coating of soft surfaces
16:00 #F03 Poster Shirly Partouche Synthesis and Characterization of Hybrid Silica/polyThiophene Nanocomposites of a Core-Shell Morphology
16:00 #F04 Poster Gleb Yurkov Electrical properties of composite nanomaterials, containing metal nanoparticles.
16:00 #F05 Poster Katherine A. Nezhevenko Electrical conductivity of nanocomposite materials
16:00 #F06 Poster Bogdan Kovalyuk Electrical signals in polytetrafluoroethylene matrix nanocomposites under the action of weak laser shock waves
16:00 #F08 Poster Pavel Elkin Ultrasound-assisted synthesis of Co-containing nanoparticles
16:00 #F09 Poster Malgorzata Lewandowska The influence of nanosilica on wear resistance of ceramic-polymer composites intended for dental fillings
16:00 #F10 Poster Aneta Kisielewska Preparation and characterization of organic-inorganic nanocomposites based on dithiophosphate acids/TiO2 systems
16:00 #F11 Poster Bartlomiej J. Wasniewski Thermal and mechanical properties of polyurethane nanocomposites with modified nanosilica
16:00 #F12 Poster Zoltán Ecsedi Microstructural analysis of the polyvinyl alcohol template on the porosity of nanocrystalline alumina prepared by sol-gel method
16:00 #F13 Poster Lucia I. Dumitrescu Nanocomposites based on acrylic copolymers and ZnO nanoparticles
16:00 #F14 Poster Lucia I. Dumitrescu Nanostructured coating materials based on acrylic copolymers and TiO2 nanoparticles
16:00 #F15 Poster Yashar Azizian Dielectric spectroscopy studies of sonochemically prepared CdS-PVA nanocomposites
16:00 #F16 Poster Cristina Vladuta Mechanical properties of PET- rubber composites with TiO2 additives
16:00 #F17 Poster Aurica P. Chiriac Nanostructured polymer matrices for a magnetic composite
16:00 #F18 Poster Viorica Gaina Preparation and characterization of polysulfone membranes containing Ag nanoparticles by a convenient ultraviolet irradiation technique
16:00 #F19 Poster Tatjana Ivanova Starch based biodegradable nanocomposites: structure and properties
16:00 #F20 Poster Celeste M. Pereira A study of the effect of nano-magnesium hydroxide on the flammability of epoxy resin
16:00 #F21 Poster Remo Merijs Meri Metallic filler containing polymer nanocomposites
16:00 #F22 Poster Shahin Bonakdar Effect of Freezing and Thawing Process on Betamethasone Release from Polyvinyl alcohol Nanospheres
16:00 #F23 Poster Jyh-Ping Chen Nanocomposite Ag nanoparticles-containing polyurethane/collagen nanofibrous membranes as wound dressings
16:00 #F24 Poster Andrea Travan Silver nanoparticles for antimicrobial applications
16:00 #F25 Poster Aleksandr S. Chashynsky Adsorption and acoustic properties of ordered carbon nanotube arrays.
16:00 #F26 Poster Maria J. Gomes Synthesis and characterization of hybrid sol-gel composites containing carbon nanostructures
16:00 #F27 Poster Jacques Ghijsen Fluorination of Carbon Nanotubes in CF4 Plasma
16:00 #F28 Poster Aldo Capobianchi FePt-filled Carbon Nanotubes by Wet Synthesis
16:00 #F29 Poster Jolanta Tomaszewska The determination of glass transition temperature of nanocomposites PVC/CNT    
16:00 #F30 Poster Ilze Elksnite Manufacturing and investigation of CNT/polymer nanocomposites
16:00 #F31 Poster Jan Sumfleth Enhanced dispersion of MWCNTs and synergistic properties in multiphase epoxy nanocomposites by incorporation of inorganic nanoparticles
16:00 #F32 Poster Magdalena Kwiatkowska Polyester elastomer nanocomposites with carbon nanotubes
16:00 #F33 Poster Nick Tucker An experimental study of the effect of charge density on the Taylor cone
16:00 #F34 Poster Nick Tucker Development of research electrospinning machines
16:00 #F35 Poster Nick Tucker In-flight charge loss from electrospinning jets

September 16th, Tuesday

09:00 Parallel Session - Kny, Erich - Polymer Nanocomposites I - Room 219
09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Mihaela A. Olaru Silsesquioxane-based hybrid nanocomposites of polymethacrylate type with self-assembling properties
09:35 00:15:00 Oral Pauline Vitoux An innovative application of polymers swelling by scCO2 : their nanostructuration with inorganic nanoparticles
09:55 00:15:00 Oral Riccardo Ruggerone Mechanical properties of highly filled latex based polystyrene-laponite nanocomposites.
10:15 00:15:00 Oral Ignacy Jakubowicz Development of polymer matrix clay nanocomposites for industrial applications using high throughput methods
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Parallel Session - Plummer, Christopher - Polymer Nanocomposites II - Room 219
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Mikael Skrifvars Melt spinning of carbon nanotube modified polypropylene for electrically conducting nanocomposite fibres
11:35 00:15:00 Oral Luis Antonio S. De Almeida Prado Functionalisation of multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNT) using 1,3,5-triazine: Characterisation of thermal stability and chemical structure and effect of thermal properties of epoxy resins
11:55 00:15:00 Oral Alejandra De la Vega SWCNT as cure-induced stress sensors in epoxy nanocomposites
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 COST MP0701 Meeting
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
16:00 COST MP0701 Meeting

September 17th, Wednesday

09:00 Parallel Session - Skrifvars, Mikael - Polymer Nanocomposites III - Room 219
09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Christopher J. Plummer Deformation and fracture in isotactic polypropylene glass mat thermoplastic composites modified with montmorillonite clay
09:35 00:15:00 Oral Andreas Wurm Immobilized fraction in crystallizable polymer nanocomposites
09:55 00:15:00 Oral Geta David Novel segmented polyurethane-based nanocomposites
10:15 00:15:00 Oral Clara Silvestre Setting up research-intensive clusters across the EU on characterization of polymer nanostructures - NaPolyNet
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Parallel Session - Pereira, Celeste - Applications I - Room 219
11:00 00:15:00 Oral Wai Kit Li Electrical properties of electro spun nano- fibres of PEO/carbon black composite
11:20 00:15:00 Oral Isabella R. Franchini Chemical Assembly of Semiconductor Nanocrystals in Solution
11:50 00:15:00 Oral Mohammad M. Hasani-Sadrabadi Synthesis and characterization of novel proton exchange nanocomposite membranes based on chitosan biopolymer and molecular sieves
12:10 00:15:00 Oral Jintu Fan High Dielectric Permittivity and Low Percolation Threshold in Nanocomposites Based on Poly(vinylidene fluoride) and Exfoliated Graphite Nanoplate
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Parallel session - Koskinen, Jari - Application II - Room 219
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Celeste M. Pereira Flame retardancy of thermoset polymer nanocomposites based on nanoparticles and carbon nanotubes
14:35 00:15:00 Invited oral Ivo Safarik Magnetically responsive nanocomposite materials
14:55 00:15:00 Oral Nick Tucker Cellulose acetate butyrate long fibre polyvinyl alcohol nanofibrecomposites
15:15 00:15:00 Oral Yasaman Aghili Synthesis & Characterization of Silicon Hybrids Nano Composites Containing Non-linear Optical Dyes
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
16:00 Joint Poster Session 2 - Metal/ceramic matrix nanocomposites - Main Hall
16:00 #F36 Poster Andrey Nomoev Luminescense and mechanical properties of Al2O3 nanopowder basis nanoceramics
16:00 #F37 Poster Dzmitry A. Kotsikau Formation of nano-cluster structure of γ-Fe2O3 in an amorphous SiO2 matrix
16:00 #F38 Poster Iwona E. Malka Hydrogen absorption and desorption kinetics of magnesium hydride nanocomposite with nanosized metal oxides as catalysts
16:00 #F39 Poster Maciej Tuliński Mechanical and corrosion properties of Ni-free austenitic stainless steel/hydroxyapatite nanocomposites
16:00 #F40 Poster Marie-Alexandra G. Neouze Ionic liquid entrapped in metallic silver
16:00 #F41 Poster Katarzyna Niespodziana Mechanical and corrosion properties of titanium – hydroxyapatite nanocomposites
16:00 #F42 Poster Yuri Kudryavtsev Application of the spectroscopic ellipsometry for studying of the ТіSi2 silіcide formation induced by thermal annealing of the Ті/Si multilayered films 
16:00 #F43 Poster Hanna Bandarenka Cu-Si nanocomposites based on porous silicon matrix
16:00 #F44 Poster Paweł Figiel Effect of heat treatment on Ti(C,N)-SiC-Si3N4 -C ceramic  nanocomposites
16:00 #F45 Poster Mariajose López-Tendero Hybrid nanocomposite coatings for application in construction materials: tribological study 
16:00 #F46 Poster Ilmars Zalite Production of fine-grained α-SiAlON ceramics from nanopowders
16:00 #F47 Poster Anna Bajorek Magnetic properties and caloric effect in the Gd(Ni1-x Fex)3 /Cu nanocomposites
16:00 #F48 Poster Yong Choi Characterization of Nano-sized Ba-Mg Ferrite Powders Prepared through Self-propagating High Temperature Synthesis Reaction and Mechanical Milling
16:00 #F49 Poster Weekyung Kang Enhanced gas sensing behaviour at room temperature of doped Ga2O3 nanowire grown by thermal evaporation method
16:00 #F50 Poster Ji Eun Lee Colouring anodization of AZ31 Mg alloy
16:00 #F51 Poster Perla E. Garcia-Casillas Synthesis of Cobalt ferrite nanowires using FeOOH as a template
16:00 #F52 Poster Inyu Park Fabrication of Sm0.5Sr0.5CoO3 cathode thin films for IT-SOFC by Electrostatic Spray Depositon
16:00 #F53 Poster Jongmo Im Lanthanum strontium manganite films prepared by air-blast spray deposition technique
16:00 #F54 Poster Elti Cattaruzza A solid-state route for the synthesis of metal nanocluster composite glasses
16:00 #F55 Poster Dmytro I. Popovych Photoluminescent properties of doped ZnO nanopowders
16:00 #F56 Poster Iuliia V. Iermolaieva Obtaining of luminescent core-shell hetero-nanoparticles SiO2(core)/ZnO(shell) for photonic application
16:00 #F57 Poster Ju-Young Lee Characterization of n-MgxZn1-xO/ZnO/p-GaN double heterostructure grown by pulsed laser deposition
16:00 #F58 Poster Yury V. Ryabchikov Charge Carrier Transport Investigation in Oxide Matrix Containing Silicon Nanocrystals of Different Size
16:00 #F59 Poster Tetyana A. Savchuk Optical and magneto-optical studies of composite materials containing semimagnetic semiconductor nanoparticles
16:00 #F60 Poster Gleb Yurkov Synthesis of metal-containing nanoparticles fixed on the SiO2 matrix
16:00 #F61 Poster Vitaly V. Novikov Thermal conductivity of the nanocomposites with chaotic structure

September 18th, Thursday

09:00 Parallel symposia - Branda, Francesco - Application III - Room 219
09:00 00:15:00 Oral Oleg Vasylkiv Development of FexO/chitosan meso-porous “nano-rise” for organ-specific drug delivery vessels
09:17 00:15:00 Oral Vicky Vamvakaki Biomimetically synthesized silica-carbon nano-fibre architectures for the development of highly stable electrochemical biosensor systems
09:34 00:15:00 Oral Maryam Raftari Ag/polystyrene nanocomposite formation for anti bacterial applications
09:51 00:15:00 Oral Sirinrath Sirivisoot Design of an Intelligent in situ Nanotechnology Sensor for Determining Bone Growth
10:08 00:15:00 Oral Claire Saulou Plasma-engineered polymer thin films with embedded nanosilver for prevention of microbial adhesion
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Parallel Session - Pilz, Monika - Nanoparticles I - Room 219
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Volkmar Richter Evaluation of health risks of nanoparticles – a contribution to a sustainable development of nanotechnology
11:35 00:15:00 Oral Yang Yang Hierarchical 3D ZnO and their shape-preserving transformation into zinc spinel nanostructures
11:55 00:15:00 Oral Beata Kalska-Szostko Electrochemical preparation of magnetic nanowires
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Hanne Scheel Luminescent silica nanotubes and -wires from cellulose whisker templates
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Parallel Session - Richter, Volkmar - Nanoparticles II - Room 219
14:00 00:15:00 Oral Andrzej Calka Synthesis of nanoparticles using electrical discharges.
14:17 00:15:00 Oral Muhammad Bashouti Surface chemistry of non-oxidized, molecule-terminated silicon nanowires: monolayer formation, kinetic and oxidation resistance
14:34 00:15:00 Oral Marie-Alexandra G. Neouze Nanoparticles connected through an ionic linker
14:51 00:15:00 Oral Francesco Branda pHEMA-Silica Nanocomposites Through in Situ Sol-Gel Method
15:08 00:15:00 Oral Sasanka Deka Synthesis, structural and magnetic properties of magnetic metal/semiconductor nanocrystals heterostructures
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
16:00 Parallel Session - Olaru, Mihaela - Polymer Nanocomposites IV - Room 219
16:00 00:15:00 Oral Amir Habib Fabrication of BaTiO3-PMMA Polymer Nanocomposite Thin / Thick Films and their Dielectric Properties
16:20 00:15:00 Oral Lyudmil V. Todorov Characterization of PET nanocomposites with different nanofillers

September 19th, Friday

09:00 E-MRS & EPDIC Joint Plenary Session - Small Hall (237)
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Parallel Session - Kny, Erich - Metal/Ceramic matrix I - Room 219
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Thomas J. Graule Nickel ceramic nanocomposite by electro-less coating - synthesis and properties
11:35 00:15:00 Oral Andrey N. Streletskii “Mechanochemical” nanocomposite materials Me/X.
11:55 00:15:00 Oral Uros V. Desnica Formation of germanium nanocrystals in SiO2 matrix using RT magnetron sputtering
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Olga Morozova Ti/C and Ti/B nanocomposites: comparison of hydrogen sorption-desorption properties
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Parallel Session - Graule, Thomas - Metal/Ceramic matrix II - Room 219
14:00 00:15:00 Oral Mariella Ippolito Defects in silicon nanocrystals embedded in amorphous silicon oxide
14:20 00:15:00 Oral Kuo-Feng Lin Electronic band structures and surface states of ZnO finite well structures
14:40 00:15:00 Oral Eugenio Zapata-Solvas Enhanced high-temperature creep resistance of single-wall carbon-nanotubes-reinforced alumina polycrystals
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
© 1998-2022 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine