E-MRS Fall Meeting 2008

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 15th, Monday

10:00 Opening & Plenary Session - Czochralski Award Ceremony - Small Hall (237)
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 No session
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
16:00 Joint Poster Session 1 - Monday & Wednesday - Main Hall
16:00 #C01 Poster Osman Adiguzel The Role of Ordering in Martensite Microstructures in Copper Based Shape Memory Alloys
16:00 #C02 Poster Stefan F. Awietjan Image analysis of magnetorheological elastomers microstructure
16:00 #C03 Poster Ciceron A. Berbecaru Properties investigations of Bi2O3·GeO2 glass systems
16:00 #C04 Poster Joanna Cabaj The applicative phenothiazine and carbazole chromophores
16:00 #C05 Poster Iulian Ciupitu One-way  Shape  Memory  Effect  in  a  Cryogenic Treated  Cu-base  Alloy
16:00 #C06 Poster Jacinto Cortés-Pérez Deformation simulation during martensite transformation in shape memory materials
16:00 #C07 Poster Luís C. Costa Structural properties and electrical behaviour in the polycrystalline lanthanum-deficient manganites La1-xxMnO3
16:00 #C08 Poster Sdiri Nasr Effect of the substitution of calcium by potassium on the structure and dielectric properties in La0.7Ca0.3-xKxMnO3 compounds.
16:00 #C09 Poster Corneliu M. Craciunescu Shape Memory Assemblies using Ultrasonic Welding
16:00 #C10 Poster Antonela Dima Nano-Silicon Sol-Gel Film Refraction Index Modulation with Femtosecond Laser
16:00 #C11 Poster Vladimir P. Dyakonov Sensor of current or magnetic field based on magnetoresistance effect in (La0.7Ca0.3)0.8Mn1.2O manganite
16:00 #C12 Poster Tomasz Goryczka Structure and shape memory effect in annealed Ni-Ti-Co strip produced by twin roll casting technique
16:00 #C13 Poster Mohammad M. Haque Red-emitting Ba(Eu,Gd)B9O16 phosphors for LED
16:00 #C14 Poster Tadeusz Hryniewicz Advances in metallic biomaterials surface finishing
16:00 #C15 Poster Mircea Ignat             Microelectromechanical actuators based on polymeric membranes     
16:00 #C16 Poster Đorđe M. Jovanović Optical properties of GaAs-based 2D hexagonal photonic crystal with p6mm symmetry
16:00 #C17 Poster Anatoli A. Khodorov BST-based multilayer structures with low temperature coefficient of capacitance
16:00 #C18 Poster Anatoli A. Khodorov Preparation and  study of BST thin films and graded structures
16:00 #C19 Poster Mikhail A. Khusainov Shutoff valve with a shape memory active element
16:00 #C20 Poster Larisa E. Kozlova Martensitic transformation and magnetic properties in Fe-Co-based ferromagnetic shape memory alloys.
16:00 #C21 Poster Tomasz Kurzynowski Stainless steel processing using additive technology
16:00 #C22 Poster Yuri A. Kuzavko The acoustical spectral investigations of a ferromagnet Heusler Ni53Mn25Ga22 alloy crystal
16:00 #C23 Poster Yuri A. Kuzavko The surface waves acoustoelectronic sensors based on films of Heusler alloy
16:00 #C24 Poster Jozef Lelatko Structure and properties of high temperature nitrided/oxided surface of Ni-Ti alloy
16:00 #C25 Poster Daniel Lewandowski Magnetomechanical properties of Terfenol-D powder composites.
16:00 #C26 Poster Mariajose López-Tendero Hydrogel formulatin for swelling response in alkaline pH ranges.
16:00 #C27 Poster Jonghoo Paik Investigation of a PTCR Effect in The (Bi0.5K0.5)TiO3-BaTiO3 Solid Solution Semiconducting Ceramics
16:00 #C28 Poster Yutaka Sakurai Magnetic field analysis for magnetron sputtering apparatus for accurate composition control
16:00 #C29 Poster Francisco M. Sánchez Local observation of stress-induced martensitic transformation in a CuAlBe shape memory alloy using digital speckle correlation technique
16:00 #C30 Poster Vladimir V. Sokolovskiy Monte Carlo study of magnetostructural phase transition in Ni50Mn25+xSb25-x Heusler alloys
16:00 #C31 Poster Roman Szewczyk Measurements of strain in ceramic components using magnetostrictive delay line
16:00 #C32 Poster Wiesław Szymczyk Experimental validation of numerical methods of MRE simulations
16:00 #C33 Poster Wiesław Szymczyk FEM simulations of a magnetorheological elastomer with consideration of magneto mechanical coupling
16:00 #C34 Poster Yuden Teraoka New oxide layer formed by oxygen molecular beam on vanadium and its alloys as observed by photoemission spectroscopy with synchrotron radiation 
16:00 #C35 Poster Borislav Vasic Coordinate transformation based design of confined metamaterial structures
16:00 #C36 Poster Cornelia A. Vasile Kinetics of swelling and drug release from PNIPAAm/alginate stimuli responsive hydrogels for controlled drug release
16:00 #C37 Poster Roman Pielaszek Localization of rare-earth dopants in the lattice of nanocrystalline ZrO2 - EXAFS study
16:00 #C38 Poster Henryk Szymczak Field  dependence of the refrigerant capacity for La-based manganites
16:00 #C39 Poster Marek Kuźmiński Giant magnetoimpedance effect in soft magnetic alloys for magnetic sensors

September 16th, Tuesday

09:00 Session 1 - Rouquette, Jerome - Room 231
09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Ernie W. Hill The remarkable electronic and mechanical properties of graphene.
09:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Paul R. Chalker Rapid prototyping methodologies for Smart Material micro components
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Seiichi Miyazaki Formation of Metal Silicide Nanodots on Ultrathin SiO2 for Floating Gate Application
10:15 00:15:00 Oral Nuru R. Mlyuka Thermochromic VO2 Films with Enhanced Luminous Transparency and Solar Modulation
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Session 2 - Reaney, Ian M. - Room 231
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Mike Gibbs MagMEMS - increased functionality to traditional MEMS platforms
11:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Siavash Mahdavi Creating Objects from the Inside-Out
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Daniel Lewandowski 3D magnetovision scanner as a tool for investigation of magnetomechanical principles
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Ahmed Al-Jumaily Finite element model of polyelectrolyte hydrogels swelling- comparison with experiments
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Session 3 - Gibbs, Mike - Room 231
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Ian M. Reaney Structure, domain structure and piezoelectricity in perovskite and related ceramics
14:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Jerome Rouquette P-T studies of Pb(Zr1-xTix)O3 Ferroelectric Materials
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Valentina Grossi Simultaneous growth of MWCNTs at different temperatures in a variable gradient furnace
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall

September 17th, Wednesday

09:00 Session 4 - Mahdavi, Siavash - Room 231
09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Antoni Planes Coupling of magnetism and structure in Heusler shape-memory alloys
09:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Mehmet Acet Field induced structural modifications and magnetocaloric effects in martensitic Heusler alloys
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Rafał Wróblewski Structure formation in annealed NiMnGa shape memory alloys
10:15 00:15:00 Oral Yuri A. Kuzavko The investigation of longitudinal acoustic waves in Heusler Ni53Mn25Ga22 alloy crystal with coupled magnetostructural transition
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Session 5 - Planes, Antoni - Room 231
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Dominique Schryvers Electron microscopy studies of Ni-based shape memory materials revealing (un)expected microstructural features
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Hisaaki Tobushi SMA Thin Strip for Rotary-Driving Element
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Elena P. Ryklina SME and TWSME study in Ti-Ni alloy after strain aging
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Eunsoo Choi Confining Jacket for Concrete Cylinders using Ni-Ti-Nb Shape Memory Alloy Wires
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Zohre Balak Factors Influencing The Development of Two-Way Shape Memory Effect Induced by Bending Deformation in TiNi Alloy
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Session 6 - Schryvers, Dominique - Room 231
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Kathrin Dorr Reversible strain tuning of magnetism and electrical conductivity
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Habibullah A. Chowdhury A Simulation Study of Magnetostrictive Material Terfenol-D in Automotive CNG Fuel Injection Actuation
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Adam Bieńkowski Differential magntoelastic compressive force sensor utilizing two amorphous alloy ring cores
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Wojciech Maziarz Microstructure and magnetic properties of two phase b+g ferromagnetic Co-Ni-Al alloys
15:15 00:15:00 Oral Henryk Morawiec Texture analysis of hot rolled Ni-Mn-Ga alloys
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
16:00 Joint Poster Session 2 - Main Hall

September 18th, Thursday

09:00 Session 7 - Proksch, Roger - Room 231
09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Jan Holnicki-Szulc Smart technologies for adaptive impact absorption.
09:30 00:15:00 Oral Hisaaki Tobushi Performance of Shape Memory Composite with SMA and SMP
09:45 00:15:00 Oral Anna Boczkowska Urethane magnetorheological elastomers – manufacturing, microstructure and properties
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Carl E. Krill III Magnetoviscosity of novel ferrofluids synthesized by biotemplating
10:15 00:15:00 Oral Marcin Masłowski Elastomers containing fillers with magnetic properties
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Session 8 - Holnicki-Szulc, Jan - Room 231
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Roger Proksch Multifrequency atomic force microscopy and functional materials
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Jarosław Ferenc An attempt to improve the soft magnetic properties of iron-based bulk metallic glasses by annealing
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Zbigniew Skorupka Active control of landing gear shock absorber characteristic with usage of magnetoreological fluid.
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Józef L. Kwiczala Application of nanocrystalline alloys for force sensors
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Session 9 - Tobushi, Hisaaki - Room 231
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Daniel Guyomar Energy conversion improvement in piezoelectric materials by switching the output voltage
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Taejun Cho Auto Healing of Early Aged Cracking of High Strength Concrete, damaged by Cyclic Freeze-Thaw
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Saiful A. Mazlan Tensile Stress-Strain Relationships of Magnetorheological Fluids under Various Factors
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Nima Davoudzadeh Suppressed field emission screening effect with a triode structure of CNT-based electron sources
15:15 00:15:00 Oral Roohollah Reza soltani Studies on graphite based anti static electromagnetic/radio frequency interference (EMI/RFI) shelding coating
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall

September 19th, Friday

09:00 E-MRS & EPDIC Joint Plenary Session - Small Hall (237)
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
© 1998-2022 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine